Events

December 2016
3– First Saturday Devotion

…. Saint Nicholas of Myra: A Celebration for Children
4 – Saint John Damascene  (Church dome pendentive)
7 – Saint Ambrose  (Church dome pendentive)
8 – Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception
….. (additional Mass for the Holy Day – 3:30PM with Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke)
9 – Saint Juan Diego / Inductions into the Saint Juan Diego Guild
—- 12:15PM Mass with Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke
10 – Pontifical High Mass (11:00AM with Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke)
—- 12:15PM Shrine Mass with the Friars will be held in the Friary
12 – Solemnity of Our Lady of Guadalupe  (en español)
13 – Saint Lucy (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
…….12:15PM with Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke
14 – Saint John of the Cross (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
24 – Christmas Eve Brunch (Culina Mariana Cafe)
25 – Solemnity of the Nativity of Our Lord (Shrine Closed)
27 – Saint John the Evangelist (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
31 – New Year’s Eve  (Shrine Open)

January 2017
1 – New Year’s Day 2017 (Shrine Open since it is a Sunday)
5 – Saint John Neumann, CSsR  (Veneration of 1st class relic and of Image in Bishop’s Vestry – after Mass)
7 – First Saturday Devotion
22Day of Prayer, Penance, and Pilgrimage for Life

Lenten Stations of the Cross
Click here for dates

February
4 – First Saturday Devotion
11 – Saint Bernadette (Veneration of 1st class relic)

March
4– First Saturday Devotion
18 – Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (Church dome pendentive)
19 – Men’s Lenten Retreat

Relics of the Passion

April
1 – First Saturday Devotion
9 – Palm Sunday Procession
13 – Holy Thursday (Shrine Open)
14 – Good Friday (Shrine Closed)
15 – Holy Saturday (Shrine Closed)
16 – Easter Sunday 2017 (Shrine Open)
…. – Easter Brunch – Culina Mariana Cafe
23 – Divine Mercy Sunday 2017
28 Saint Gianna Molla (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
29 – Guadalupe Festival of Sacred Music

May
1 – Saint Joseph the Worker / St. Peregrine  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
3 – Saints Philip & James the Lesser, Apostles (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
7 –  
First Saturday Devotion
.. –  Saint Peregrine Day  (Veneration of 1st class relic/Sacrament of Anointing of Sick)
13 – Relevant Radio Marian Day of Reflection and May Crowning
14 – Mother’s Day

June
3– First Saturday Devotion
9 – Saint Ephrem  (Church dome pendentive)
11 – Organ Recital
15Corpus Christi Procession 2017
18 – Father’s Day 
29 – Saint Paul, Apostle (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

July
6 – Saint Maria Goretti (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
14 – Saint Kateri Tekakwitha (Veneration of 1st class relic after Masses)
15 – Silver Rose Run 2016
16 – Organ Recital

Schedule of Holy Masses – Cardinal Burke, Main Celebrant

21-22 – Queen of the America’s Guild Conference
28-30 – Marian Catechist Consecration Weekend
30 – Grandparents’ Day
31 – Dedication Anniversary of Shrine Church

August
4  – Saint John Vianney (Veneration of 1st class relic and of Image in Church Sacristy – after Mass)
8-9 – Speculum Iustitiae Conference for Canon and Civil Lawyers
13 – Organ Recital
15 – Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary
26 – Midwest Homeschool Kickoff Mass & Picnic

September
3 – First Saturday Devotion
9 – Diocese of La Crosse Hispanic Pilgrimage 2017
14 – Exaltation of the Cross (Veneration of relic of the True Cross after Mass)

Oktoberfest Buffet – Culina Mariana Cafe
September 28 – October 1

October
1 – Saint Therese of Lisieux (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
4 – Saint Francis of Assisi  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
5  Saint Faustina Kowalska (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
7 – First Saturday Devotion
18 – Saint Luke the Evangelist (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
28 – Saints Simon & Jude, Apostles (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

November
1– All Saints’ Day
2-  All Souls’ Day
4 – First Saturday Devotion
8 – Blessed John Duns Scotus
16 – Saint Gertrude the Great (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
17 – Saint Elizabeth of Hungary (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
22 – Saint Cecilia (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
23 – Blessed Miguel Pro  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
23 – Thanksgiving Day (Shrine Closed)
24 – Vietnamese Martyrs/St. Theophane Venard (shown in the St. Therese painting)
30 – Saint Andrew, Apostle  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

December
2– First Saturday Devotion
…. Saint Nicholas of Myra: A Celebration for Children
4 – Saint John Damascene  (Church dome pendentive)
7 – Saint Ambrose  (Church dome pendentive)
8 – Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception
9 – Saint Juan Diego / Inductions into the Saint Juan Diego Guild
12 – Solemnity of Our Lady of Guadalupe  (en español)
13 – Saint Lucy (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
14 – Saint John of the Cross (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
24 – Christmas Eve Brunch (Culina Mariana Cafe)
25 – Solemnity of the Nativity of Our Lord (Shrine Closed)
27 – Saint John the Evangelist (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
31 – New Year’s Eve  (Shrine Open)

Print Friendly
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!