Events

January 2018
1 – New Year’s Day (Shrine Closed) /
 …. Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
5 – Saint John Neumann, CSsR  (Veneration of 1st class relic and of Image in Bishop’s Vestry – after Mass)
6 – First Saturday Devotion
22Day of Prayer, Penance, and Pilgrimage for Life

February 2018
3 – Blessing of Throats on the feast day of Saint Blaise
3 – First Saturday Devotion
11 – Saint Bernadette (Veneration of 1st class relic)
14 – Ash Wednesday

Stations of the Cross
  Fridays at 2:45pm

March 2018
4– First Saturday Devotion
18 – Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (Church dome pendentive)
19 – Saint Joseph, Husband of Mary
25 Palm Sunday Procession
29 – Holy Thursday (Shrine Open) – SCHEDULE for Holy Week
30 – Good Friday (Shrine Closed)
31 – Holy Saturday (Shrine Closed)

April 2018
 1 – Easter Sunday
….Easter Brunch – Culina Mariana Cafe
 7 – First Saturday Devotion
 
8Divine Mercy Sunday 
 9 – Solemnity of the Annunciation 
28 Saint Gianna Molla (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

May 2018
1 – Saint Joseph the Worker / St. Peregrine  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
3 – Saints Philip & James the Lesser, Apostles (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
5 –  
First Saturday Devotion
.. –  Saint Peregrine Day  (Veneration of 1st class relic/Sacrament of Anointing of Sick)
12 – Relevant Radio Marian Day of Reflection and May Crowning 
13 Mother’s Day 
15 – Saint Dymphna (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
20 – Pentecost Sunday
27 – Holy Trinity Sunday

June 2018
 2– First Saturday Devotion
 3Corpus Christi Procession
 9 – Saint Ephrem  (Church dome pendentive)
10 – Organ Recital
17– Father’s Day 
29 – Saints Peter & Paul, Apostles (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

July 2018
 6 – Saint Maria Goretti (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
14 – Saint Kateri Tekakwitha (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
tbd – Silver Rose Run
tbd – Queen of the America’s Guild Conference
26 – Saints Joachim & Anne
 (Veneration of 1st class relic of Saint Anne)
……..Grandparents Day
13-15Marian Catechist Consecration Weekend 

El Msgr. Cardenal Burke va a celebrar una Misa para la consagración de los catequistas de Maria. Por eso, no habrá misa en español el 15 de julio 2018.

22 – Organ Recital
31 – 2018: 10th Anniversary of the
 Dedication Anniversary of Shrine Church

August 2018
1 – Saint Alphonsus Liguori (Veneration of 1st class relic)
4  – Saint John Vianney (Veneration of 1st class relic and of Image in Church Sacristy after Mass)
5 – Patronal Feast Day of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major
7-8 – Speculum Iustitiae Conference for Canon and Civil Lawyers
12 – Organ Recital
15 – Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary
24 – Saint Bartholomew, Apostle (Veneration of 1st class relic)
tbd – Midwest Homeschool Kickoff Mass & Picnic
28 – Saint Augustine of Hippo (Veneration of 1st class relic)

September 2018
1 – First Saturday Devotion
3 – Saint Gregory the Great (Veneration of 1st class relic)
5 – Saint Teresa of Calcutta (Veneration of 1st & 2nd class relics)
8 – Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary:  Diocese of La Crosse Hispanic Pilgrimage 2018
14 – Exaltation of the Cross (Veneration of relic of the True Cross)
17 – Saint Robert Bellarmine (Veneration of 1st class relic)

Oktoberfest Buffet – Culina Mariana Cafe
September 28 – October 1

October
1 – Saint Therese of Lisieux (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
4 – Saint Francis of Assisi  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
5  Saint Faustina Kowalska (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
7 – First Saturday Devotion 
13 – Our Lady of Fatima – 100th Anniversary / Candlelight Procession
13 – 15
Living Rosary Apostolate (Brief Presentation after all the Masses)
18 – Saint Luke the Evangelist (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
24 – Saint Anthony Claret  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
24 – Pontifical High Mass – Bishop Athanasius Schneider
28 – Saints Simon & Jude, Apostles (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

November
1– All Saints’ Day
2-  All Souls’ Day
4 – First Saturday Devotion
8 – Blessed John Duns Scotus 
13 – Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
16 – Saint Gertrude the Great (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
17 – Saint Elizabeth of Hungary (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
22 – Saint Cecilia (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
23 – Blessed Miguel Pro  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
23 – Thanksgiving Day (Shrine Closed)
24 – Vietnamese Martyrs/St. Theophane Venard (shown in the St. Therese painting)
30 – Saint Andrew, Apostle  (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)

December
2– First Saturday Devotion
…. Saint Nicholas of Myra: A Celebration for Children
4 – Saint John Damascene  (Church dome pendentive)
7 – Saint Ambrose  (Church dome pendentive)
8 – Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception
9 – Saint Juan Diego / Inductions into the Saint Juan Diego Guild
10 – Pontifical High Mass – Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke
12 – Solemnity of Our Lady of Guadalupe
13 – Saint Lucy (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
14 – Saint John of the Cross (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
24 – Christmas Eve/Sunday (Open – Shrine will close at 3:00PM)
25 – Solemnity of the Nativity of Our Lord (Shrine Closed)
27 – Saint John the Evangelist (Veneration of 1st class relic after Mass)
31 – New Year’s Eve/Sunday  (Shrine Open)
….New Year’s Eve – Bringing in the New Year

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!